David William Archard

DOB : 19.1.1951

Education

1969-1972, Open Scholarship, Corpus Christi College, Oxford: B.A. Hons (Oxon), Politics and Philosophy, 1972;

1972-1976, London School of Economics and Political Science: Ph.D. (London), 1976.

Career

January 1976 - September 1995: Lecturer (then Senior Lecturer), Ulster Polytechnic (University of Ulster 1984 -). 

September 1995 – August 2003: Reader in Moral Philosophy, University of St. Andrews.

September 2003 – May 2012: Professor of Philosophy & Public Policy, University of Lancaster

June 2012 – January 2018: Professor of Philosophy, Queen’s University, Belfast

January 2018 – present: Emeritus Professor of Philosophy, Queen’s University, Belfast

Editorial & Management Boards, Peer Reviewed Philosophy Journals

Member of the editorial boards of:

  • Res Publica, A Journal of Legal and Social Philosophy 1995 - present

  • Philosophical Quarterly 1995 – 2003

  • Journal of Applied Philosophy 1999 - present

  • Contemporary Political Theory 2002 - present

Reviews Editor of Philosophical Quarterly, June 1998 - June 2000.

Executive Editor of Philosophical Quarterly, January 2002 – July 2003

Chair, Management Committee, Journal of Applied Philosophy 2007 – 2011

Academic Centres

  • Deputy Director, Centre for Philosophy and Public Affairs, University of St Andrews, 1995 - 2000.

  • Director, Centre for Philosophy and Public Affairs, University of St Andrews, 1995 & 2000 - 2003.

  • Director, Institute for Environment, Philosophy and Public Policy, University of Lancaster, September 2003 – January 2006

Fellowships

  • Visting Fellow, Centre for Philosophy and Public Policy, University of St Andrews, January-March 1994.

  • Visting Fellow, Centre for Applied Philosophy and Professional Ethics, University of Melbourne: October - December 2000 and 2005

  • Cole Scholar in Residence, University of South Florida, St Petersburg January 2006

  • Visting Research Professor, Centre for Child Welfare, University of Bergen, Norway, 2007-2009.

  • Distinguished Visiting Research Professor, Beijing Normal University, 2009

  • Visiting Research Professor, Chinese University of Hong Kong, 2008

  • Corti Fellow, Ethikzentrum, University of Zurich, March-May 2013

China

  • Member of the British Executive Committee, China Philosophy Summer School: Australia, Britain, China (1988 – to present)

  • Staff Member, Philosophy Summer School, Beijing, PRC 1988

  • Director, Philosophy Summer School, Shanghai, PRC 1994

  • Staff Member, Philosophy Summer School, Suzhou 2000

  • Member of the Hong Qian Memorial Essay Prize Committee, 2002

  • Invited Speaker, Hong Kong Chinese University-Tsinghua University

  • Invited Speaker, International Political Philosophy Conference, Beijing, October 2003

  • Member, British Council Bio-ethics delegation: Beijing, Chengdu, November 2004 

  • Staff Member, Philosophy Summer School, Harbin, PRC (2010)

Professional Service

Member, Executive Committee, British Philosophical Association (August 2005 - 2008)

 

Member of Arts and Humanities Research Council Advisory Board (2013 – 2016); Chair of AHRC ‘Science in Culture’ Advisory Group (2014 –2016); Member AHRC ‘Public Policy’ Advisory Group (2014 –2016)

 

Member, Steering Group, British Academy Childhood Policy Programme (May 2020 – present)

Other Public Service

Member and Deputy Chair, Nuffield Council on Bioethics Working Party ‘Critical Care Decisions in Fetal and Neonatal Medicine: Ethical Issues’ (September 2004 – Autumn 2006) Report published November 2006

Member, Human Fertilisation and Embryology Authority (November 2005 –2016) Deputy Chair of HFEA and Chair of HFEA Statutory Approvals Committee.

 

Member, Clinical Ethics Committee, Great Ormond Street Hospital (2015 - present )

 

Chair, Nuffield Council on Bioethics (May 2017 – present)

Academic Societies

Honorary Treasurer, Society for Applied Philosophy, September 2003 – July 2005

Honorary Chair, Society for Applied Philosophy, July 2005 – July 2010